Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Jackie Chan's Dojo

HOME

Jackie Chan's FACTS | Information on Jackie Chan | Jackie Chan Filmography | Jackie Chan's Top 10
Jackie Chan's FACTS

About Jackie Chan's Life

Birthdate: April 7, 1954
Birthplace: Hong Kong
Real Name: Chan Kong Sang (Cantonese) or Chen Gang Sheng (Mandarin), meaning "born in Hong Kong"

Professional
Name: He is known to Chinese audiences as Sing Lung (Cant.) or Cheng Long (Mand.), which means "Alrady a Dragon" or "To Become (like) a Dragon". He is known to Western audiences as Jackie Chan (or in some earlier films as Jacky Chan).
Height: 5'-8"
Weight: 160 lbs.


Marital
Status: Married to former Taiwanese actress Lam Fung Giu (Cant.) or Lin Feng Chiao (Mand.).
Family: One son, born 1983, Chan Cho Ming (Cant.) or Chen Zu Ming (Mand.); his anglicized name reportedly is Jackson. Jackie's parents, Charles and Lee Lee Chan, live in Australia.

jc142dm2.jpg

Jackie Chan